Privacy Policy

SenseNode AB ("SenseNode") safeguards your privacy and protects your personal information. This privacy policy describes how we handle your personal data that we receive when you visit our website.

Collection of information

You can visit our website without providing any personal data. Personal data such as name and e-mail are always provided on a voluntary basis, when you, for example, send us a request via the website's contact form.

 

If you send us inquiries via the contact form, your details from the contact form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored to process the request and for follow-up. We do not share this information without your consent.

Newsletters

For sending newsletters, we use Mailchimp, a cloud service located outside the EU. Mailchimp is connected to the Privacy Shield, an agreement between the EU and the US for the secure processing of personal data.

Handling and storage of your personal data

We handle contact information in order to keep in constant contact with our customers. We handle your data with the support of agreements or consent from customers.

 

We store your personal data on the Google Cloud Platform data center within the EU. Personal data is encrypted at rest. Only SenseNode has access to personal data. We sell, trade, or otherwise transfer non-personally identifiable information to third parties.

How long we keep your personal data

For customers, we save personal data for the duration of the customer relationship and three months thereafter, unless the customer has requested deletion of the data before then.

 

We save e-mail addresses of subscribers to our newsletters as long as the subscription is active. If you have opted out of newsletters and marketing communications, we save the information that you do not want such communications from us only so that we can ensure that we do not send you anything that you do not want to receive. In addition to this, we save personal data for a longer period of time to the extent required by applicable mandatory law.

Cookies

A cookie is a text file that is stored on the visitor's computer in order to improve the experience and simplify the use of the website. By using our website, you agree to this. If you do not want to allow cookies, you can choose to change the settings in your browser so that they are not accepted. Certain features of the website may be affected if cookies are not allowed.

 

This website uses cookies from Google Analytics and Hubspot. This is for you to have a good user experience and for us to learn more about how we can improve the website and who generally visits it. The information is not used to identify individual visitors.

Your rights

You have the right to request information about your personal data handled by SenseNode. You have the right to be informed about what we do with your data, see what data we have about you, correct your data if it is incorrect and delete your data under certain circumstances.

 

To exercise your rights, if you have questions, or if you have comments on our processing of your personal data, please contact us.

Our contact information

SenseNode AB (org. no. 556919-7352)
Ideon Science Park
Scheelevägen 15
223 63 Lund
SWEDEN

+46 10-183 98 90, info@sensenode.com

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we have handled your personal data, you have the right to report this to Integrity Protection Authority (IMY).

Book a demo

Book a demo

Form submitted!